Privacy Policy

* This page was last updated on 9 March 2018

We take your privacy seriously and comply with all state and federal laws

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting The Air Show, an online service managed by Pixonacci Pty Ltd, located in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service, unless you provide it to us. You can browse this Website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Scope

The purpose of this Website is to provide news and information about aeroplanes and the people and events surrounding them to aviation enthusiasts.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. If you make a purchase then your credit card details may be required. These details are not stored or retained, but merely used to complete the sale transaction.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government or law enforcement agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we may suggest that you contact that agency yourself. We offer a subscription to our Newsletter. You may opt out of this service at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. We do not charge you a fee to produce this information or to process these complaints.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email and we undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is controlled from Australia but hosted in the USA in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, our service providers maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. They update and test their security technology on an ongoing basis. We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you. Our server uses Security monitoring software capable of blocking IP numbers and ranges, brute force attacks and preventing the uploading of malicious software. Our content is distributed via a worldwide Content Distribution Network which utilises layered security processes within it’s firewall.

Despite these reasonable and considerable precautions we must be clear that no level of security can protect against determined, resourceful and skilled intruders.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage patterns.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

The Air Show also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Instagram, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.